Classic Covers Gallery Page 3

.

Click back to Page 2

.

fables71

‘Fables’ – wow. What more can I say about Vertigo? They kick azz so many ways! Fables is just so much fun to read. Fairy Tales for adults! This is Little Red Riding Hood. She never looked more fabulous – or deadly. The smoking gun has a double meaning here. You should read Fables if you haven’t yet. You’re welcome 😉

.

gen13janet

The early 1990s were a fun time for comic books. The industry took a lot chances introducing new characters. Some real tongue-in-cheek stuff as well! Like this great GEN-13 issue mimicking Janet Jackson’s iconic Rolling Stone cover! Fairchild…..whew! 😛

.

silvsurfer4

The God of Thunder versus the Cosmic Sentinel! There is so much happening in this image i don’t know where to start! Thor -with his mystical hammer Mjolnir -is about to unleash all types of ass-kickery on Silver!  You can see in Thor’s eyes the arrogant UMBRAGE he has for Surfer’s affront – ‘How dare you come against a GOD!!’ haha  (Thor is awesome) – and we see how Surfer is sorta ‘reaching out’ to Thor – like a plea for a peaceful ‘I don’t really want to do this, but…’ lol.

Also, notice the two power bases – Thor with all the might of Asgard behind him – and Silver Surfer, summoning the essence of the cosmos!  Two noble warriors about to clash! Breathtaking!! 😀

.

MCP92-2

Wolverine has many great covers- but something about this Sam Keith treatment just makes Logan look really raw and really insane, and very dangerous! And kinda scary…

.

theboys6_hamster

When you’re dealing with writer Garth Ennis you pretty much know what to expect….ANYTHING! So when you see this image of a poor little hamster wrapped in some sort of ‘gauze’, peering out with this…traumatic look on his wee little furry face, and some sort of ….’suspect’ fluid on the ground….well. [sigh] A picture is worth a thousand words.

.

watchcmen

The bleeding Smiley face. A very simple yet highly iconoclastic image.

.

preach62-1

Again – Vertigo Comics! It’s hard to choose from a favorite ‘Preacher’ cover cuz they’re all so damned awesome!  This series has some of the best covers in the history of comic books, IMO. This is one of my faves tho – Arseface, up close in all his ugly glory! 🙂

.

preach40-1

…along with this awesome ‘Arsface-world’ cover! God, i love that! 😀

.

conan_the_frazetta_cover_series__3__of_8____page_1_super

When dealing with the legendary artist Frank Frazetta, its almost not fair to inculde him amongst others – we can do a whole series entirely on his works alone! This Conan cover is one of his more drool-inducing works. As a youth seeing this image made me want to be a barbarian. Seriously.

.

Click to Go to Page 4

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s